Source Cold Rolled Coated Aluminum Coil for Decorations, Doors, Windows

Find 30 cold rolled coated aluminum coil options with various grades like 3003 and 5052. Buyers can compare specifications, surface treatments, and certifications for applications in transportation tools, heat sinks, and glass walls.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Cold Rolled Coated Aluminum Coil

Procuring cold rolled coated aluminum coil requires a disciplined approach that balances technical precision with supply chain reliability. This guide synthesizes observed market data and verified product attributes to assist buyers in navigating the complexities of sourcing this specific industrial material. The focus remains on evidence-based criteria, ensuring that procurement decisions are grounded in verifiable specifications rather than marketing assertions.

Technical Specifications and Material Composition

The foundation of any successful procurement strategy lies in understanding the precise technical parameters of the product. Cold rolled aluminum coils are defined by their manufacturing process and resulting physical properties. The core material is typically aluminum, with specific grades ranging from the 1000 Series to the 3000 Series, and extending into the 5000 and 8000 series depending on the application requirements. Observed product models include 1050, 1060, 1100, 3003, 3105, 5005, 5052, 5754, and 8011. These designations indicate the alloy composition and purity, which directly influence mechanical strength and formability.

The temper of the material is a critical variable. The market offers a spectrum of hardness levels, ranging from the soft O temper (annealed) to the H112 condition, with specific instances of "Half Hard" temper observed. This variation allows buyers to select the exact balance between ductility and strength required for their manufacturing processes. The surface treatment is equally vital; while "Mill Finish" is available for certain applications, the core keyword specifically targets "Coated" or "Color Coated" variants. These coatings provide corrosion resistance and aesthetic versatility, with the capability to accommodate "Any Color" or specific finishes like "Silver."

Dimensions and geometry are standardized yet flexible. The shape is consistently flat, with widths observed in the range of 700mm to 1400mm, and specific bands like 800mm to 1300mm. Thickness specifications vary significantly, from standard gauges to "Single Zero Foil," catering to lightweight applications. The inner diameter (ID) of the coils is typically standardized at 505mm, ensuring compatibility with standard unwinding machinery. Coil weights are substantial, ranging from 0.5 to 1 ton per coil in some configurations, while others may exceed 3 tons or be standardized at 5 tons per coil. Understanding these dimensional constraints is essential for logistics planning and storage capacity assessment.

Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards

Navigating the regulatory landscape is a non-negotiable aspect of B2B procurement for industrial metals. Buyers must verify that suppliers adhere to recognized international standards. The supply chain data indicates compliance with a robust set of certifications, including ASTM, EN, GB/T, and ASTMB. Specific product listings also reference ISO and RoHS compliance, which are crucial for applications involving electronics or strict environmental regulations.

When evaluating a supplier, the buyer should not assume that every listed product satisfies every certification. Instead, verification is required on a per-order basis. The presence of certifications such as ASTM, EN, and GB/T suggests adherence to rigorous quality control protocols for chemical composition and mechanical properties. For export-oriented transactions, the "International Export" standard is a baseline expectation. However, specific industry requirements may demand additional validation. For instance, applications in food or kitchen use require materials that meet specific safety standards, which should be explicitly confirmed through documentation rather than assumed from general product descriptions.

The following table outlines the key certification standards observed in the market and their typical relevance to procurement:

Certification StandardTypical RelevanceVerification Requirement
ASTM / ASTMBMechanical properties and chemical analysisRequest specific test reports for the batch
EN (European Norm)European market complianceConfirm EN designation matches target region
GB/TChinese national standardsVerify if GB/T is sufficient or if ISO is required
ISO / RoHSEnvironmental and safety complianceCheck for specific RoHS directive versions
International ExportGeneral shipping and trade complianceConfirm packaging meets export durability needs

Buyers must treat these certifications as observations of the supplier's capabilities rather than automatic guarantees for every SKU. The distinction between "Alloy" and "Non-alloy" grades also plays a role in compliance, as certain applications may be restricted to non-alloyed materials for specific safety reasons.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

The pricing of cold rolled coated aluminum coils is influenced by a complex interplay of material costs, processing requirements, and logistical factors. The observed price range in the market is extensive, spanning from $2.50 to $4,000 USD. This wide variance is not indicative of a single product but rather reflects differences in grade, thickness, coating type, and order volume.

Several primary factors drive these costs. First, the alloy grade is a significant determinant; 1000 Series pure aluminum generally carries a different price point compared to 3000 or 5000 Series alloys, which contain manganese or magnesium to enhance strength. Second, the surface treatment adds cost; "Color Coated" or "Embossed" finishes require additional processing steps compared to "Mill Finish" or "Single Light Aluminum Foil." Third, the coil weight and dimensions affect the total unit price. Larger coils (e.g., 5 tons) may offer economies of scale compared to smaller 0.5-ton units, but they also require more substantial handling equipment.

Minimum Order Quantities (MOQ) also impact the effective cost per unit. The market observes an MOQ range from 1 unit to 1000 units. Buyers with lower volume needs may face higher per-unit costs or specific surcharges. Conversely, high-volume procurement can leverage the lower end of the price spectrum. Customization is a key cost driver; while "Customization" is available, the extent of customization—whether it involves specific colors, unique dimensions, or specialized tempering—will directly influence the final quote. Buyers should request detailed breakdowns of material, processing, and logistics costs to understand the true cost structure.

Typical Applications and Industry Use Cases

The versatility of cold rolled coated aluminum coil makes it suitable for a diverse array of industries. The observed applications provide a clear map of where this material is utilized. In the construction sector, the material is frequently specified for "Door & Window" frames, "Glass Wall" systems, and "Pre-Insulated Panel" components. The "Decorations" application highlights its aesthetic utility in architectural cladding and interior design.

In the transportation sector, the material serves as a critical component for "Transportation Tools," where weight reduction and corrosion resistance are paramount. The "Heat Sink" application is particularly relevant for the electronics and automotive industries, where thermal management is essential. Furthermore, specific grades like 8011 and 1000 Series are identified for "Food Use" and "Kitchen Use," including applications in "Refrigerator" and "Air Condition" manufacturing. This indicates that the material must meet strict hygiene and durability standards for food contact and appliance longevity.

The choice of application dictates the necessary specifications. For example, a "Heat Sink" application would prioritize thermal conductivity and specific temper conditions, whereas a "Door & Window" application might prioritize the "Color Coated" finish for weather resistance and aesthetic appeal. Buyers must align their technical requirements with these use cases to ensure the selected coil performs optimally in its intended environment.

Supplier Evaluation and Quality Control Protocols

Selecting the right supplier is as critical as selecting the right material. The sourcing guide emphasizes a rigorous evaluation process based on verifiable facts. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who can demonstrate consistent adherence to the observed standards and certifications. The origin of the product is noted as "China," which is a major manufacturing hub for aluminum products. However, the country of origin should not be the sole criterion; the supplier's track record in meeting "International Export" standards is more relevant.

Quality control should be a collaborative effort between the buyer and the supplier. Key areas of focus include the verification of the "Rolling Characteristics" to ensure the cold rolling process was executed correctly, and the inspection of the "Surface State" to confirm the quality of the coating or finish. The "Wooden Case" or "Wooden Pallet" packing is standard, but buyers must verify that the packaging is sufficient to prevent damage during transit, especially for heavy coils weighing up to 5 tons.

Buyers should request mill test certificates (MTC) that correspond to the specific batch of material. These certificates should confirm the chemical composition, mechanical properties, and temper condition. It is essential to verify that the "prod_model" listed in the certificate matches the ordered specification exactly. Discrepancies in model numbers, such as ordering 3003 but receiving 3105, can lead to significant performance issues. Additionally, the "Customization" capability should be validated through samples or pilot runs before committing to large-scale orders.

Long-Term Procurement and Supply Chain Resilience

Sourcing cold rolled coated aluminum coil is not a one-time transaction but a long-term partnership that requires strategic planning. The "International Export" standard suggests that buyers should consider the logistical challenges of importing materials from overseas. Lead times, while not explicitly quantified in the provided data, are a critical factor in supply chain planning. Buyers must account for potential delays in production, shipping, and customs clearance.

Inventory management is another consideration. Given the "Coil Weight" variations from 0.5 to 5 tons, storage facilities must be equipped to handle heavy loads safely. The "Wooden Pallet" packing facilitates stacking, but the total volume of storage required must be calculated based on the expected consumption rate.

Long-term procurement also involves monitoring market trends and material availability. The "1200*2400" standard mentioned in the context likely refers to sheet dimensions, but for coils, the focus remains on width and thickness consistency. Buyers should establish clear communication channels with suppliers to stay informed about changes in alloy availability or coating technologies. Finally, maintaining a relationship with suppliers who offer "Customization" ensures that the supply chain can adapt to evolving product designs and market demands. By focusing on these strategic elements, buyers can build a resilient and efficient procurement process for cold rolled coated aluminum coils.

FAQs

What grades are available for cold rolled coated aluminum coil?

Available grades include 1000, 3000, 5000, and 8000 series alloys such as 1060, 3003, and 5052. These models define the specific alloy composition and purity required for different mechanical strength and formability needs in various industrial applications.

Which certifications do these aluminum coils typically meet?

Products commonly meet ASTM, EN, GB/T, and ASTMB standards. Some listings also indicate compliance with ISO and RoHS directives, ensuring adherence to rigorous quality control protocols for chemical composition and environmental safety in international trade.

Can I customize the color and temper of the coil?

Yes, customization is available for any color and specific temper conditions ranging from O to H112. Buyers can also request half-hard temper or specific surface treatments like color coating to match exact aesthetic and mechanical requirements for their projects.

What are the standard dimensions and coil weights?

Widths typically range from 700mm to 1400mm with an inner diameter of 505mm. Coil weights vary significantly, with options ranging from 0.5 to 1 ton per coil up to 5 tons per coil depending on the specific order configuration.

Where are these cold rolled aluminum coils manufactured?

The products originate from China, a major manufacturing hub for aluminum materials. Suppliers adhere to international export standards to ensure the goods meet global shipping and trade compliance requirements for safe delivery to international buyers.

What are the primary applications for this material?

Common uses include door and window frames, glass walls, heat sinks, and transportation tools. Specific grades are also utilized for food use, kitchen appliances, and pre-insulated panels due to their durability and corrosion resistance properties.